0414 682 206 Email Us

Privacy Statement

Italians Northern Territory ('ITALIANS NT') Privacy Policy

  1.              Protection of Privacy

Your privacy is important to ITALIANS NT.  This Policy has been developed for you to understand how ITALIANS NT collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of your personal information.  ITALIANS NT will collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you.  ITALIANS NT is required to comply with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles.

  1.             Collection of Personal Information
  2.            General Collection

The ITALIANS NT collects personal information directly from your use of the ITALIANS NT’s Website, when you apply for membership or contact us.  The personal information which the ITALIANS NT collects and holds includes:

  1.            Your name, address, place and date of birth, email and period of residency in the Northern Territory.
  2.            Information about your dealings with the ITALIANS NT including membership history.

By providing personal information to the ITALIANS NT you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1.            Website Analytics

When you visit and browse the ITALIANS NT’s website, the website host and some third party service providers may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

Subject to the terms of this privacy policy, this information is used to administer and improve the performance of the ITALIANS NT’s website and will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

  1.            the number of users visiting the website and the number of pages viewed;
  2.            the date, time and duration of a visit;
  3.            visiting patterns of individuals accessing the website;
  4.            the IP address of your computer; and
  5.            the path taken through the website.

ITALIANS NT use website analytic services to help analyse how you use the ITALIANS NT’s website(s) (Website Analytics). Website Analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies which are stored on users' computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of the ITALIANS NT’s website(s). The ITALIANS NT’s third party providers of these services may store this information. The ITALIANS NT will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Website Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to its website(s). The ITALIANS NT will not associate any data gathered from the website with any personally identifying information from any source as part of the ITALIANS NT’s use of Website Analytics.

ITALIANS NT treat personal information that may be obtained through cookies and any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) in accordance with this privacy policy.

  1.              Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The ITALIANS NT collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for purposes including, without limitation, to:

  1.            Verify your identity.
  2.            To manage the ITALIANS NT’s relationship with you including your membership of the ITALIANS NT.
  3.            Provide you with information about events, products and services that may interest you.
  4.            Facilitate internal business operations of the ITALIANS NT.
  5.           Promote and market the ITALIANS NT’s events, products and services including by distributing newsletters, publications and other communications by various mediums.
  6.            Administer and manage the ITALIANS NT’s website and provide you with access to that website.

ITALIANS NT may also disclose personal information where it is otherwise permitted to do so by law.  ITALIANS NT may also notify you of other purposes for which your personal information will be used at the time at which the ITALIANS NT collects your personal information.

You consent to ITALIANS NT using your personal information for any of the matters detailed above or any other matter notified to you at the time at which personal information is collected.  You also consent to ITALIANS NT contacting you with such information by means of post, email, SMS and telephone.  The ITALIANS NT will not otherwise disclose personal information without your permission unless a disclosure is:

  • In accordance with this Privacy Policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or
  • Required or authorised by law including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.
  1.              Information Security

ITALIANS NT will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within its direct control from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  ITALIANS NT will take reasonable steps to hold information securely and an electronic or physical form in accessed controlled premises or in data base as requiring pass words. 

  1.              Accuracy of Personal Information

ITALIANS NT takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that it collects, holds, uses and discloses is accurate complete and up-to-date.  However, ITALIANS NT relies on the accuracy of personal information provided to it both directly and indirectly.  Please contact ITALIANS NT if any of your personal information held by ITALIANS NT is inaccurate.

  1.              Variations

ITALIANS NT may determine, in its discretion, to update this Policy from time to time.  If ITALIANS NT varies this Policy it will provide the revised policy on its website.

 

ITALIANS IN DARWIN NT

The Italian NT Portal is the door to anything relating to our Italian Community within the Northern Territory of Australia.

From our beloved Italian Club House located in Darwin, to our now famous biennial Italian Festival, to our local Italian School, you will find everything you need to know about us.

Come and join us and let's have fun together and share our culture!!!!